Leodis Wealth | Privacy Policy
710
page-template-default,page,page-id-710,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Leodis Wealth Limited (“Leodis”, or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of its existing and potential clients and we take the security of your personal information seriously when complying with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We would ask you to read through this policy carefully as it explains how we use the information we collect about you, why we collect it and with whom we may share this information. If any points covered are unclear, or if you would like to receive any further details on our policies then please contact us on 0113 487 8660 or info@test.leodiswealth.com

Who are we?

Leodis Wealth Limited (Company No. 09634747) provide Wealth Management and Financial Planning services to individuals, their trusts and pension funds and has its registered office at Leodis House, 11 Pavilion Business Park, Royds Hall Road, Leeds LS12 6AJ.

Leodis Wealth Limited is defined as a data controller under GDPR and determines the purposes for and means of which personal data is collected and processed.

Individuals rights

The GDPR provides the following rights to individuals:
1. The right to be informed – relating to the collection and use of your personal data
2. The right of access – allowing you to identify what personal data is being processed
3. The right to rectification – to ensure the information held is accurate and complete
4. The right to erasure – enabling the deletion of your personal data
5. The right to restrict processing – limiting the reasons for processing personal data
6. The right to portability – allowing you to obtain and reuse personal data
7. The right to object – to direct marketing/processing for scientific or historical research and statistics

What personal information do we collect?

To provide our Wealth Management and Financial Planning services to you, we need to accurately assess your current personal and financial circumstances and to fully understand your objectives. To do this we will collect and maintain personal information about you. Examples of such data are, but not limited to: your name and address, proof of your identity, contact details, national insurance number, occupation & salary details, tax status, income & expenditure, assets & liabilities, spouse & dependents details. Where you provide us with details of your spouse and dependants (or any other connected individual) it is your responsibility to ensure that you have parental responsibility (for under 18s) or their consent (for over 18s) to pass this information on to us. We can provide you with an additional copy of this privacy policy to pass on to them where appropriate. We do not normally collect specific categories of ‘sensitive personal data’ which include information revealing an individuals racial or ethnic origin, their religious or political beliefs and opinions or data concerning their medical health unless it is relevant to the advice you have requested (e.g. protection policies). Should this information be required, we will obtain additional and specific consent from you before proceeding further.

To get a clear understanding of your personal and financial circumstances the information we collect will primarily come from you directly, however we may request information from 3rd party sources (for example policy providers/Government departments/solicitors/accountants) and we will again obtain your signed consent to approach them prior to contact being made.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

The primary lawful basis for the capture and processing of your personal information is for the performance of our contract with you. Without obtaining this personal information and your appropriate consents, we are unable to carry out effectively the services that you have engaged with us to do.

Additionally, a lawful basis to process your personal information exists where we have an obligation to comply with the law and other legislative regulations or where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Who will we share your personal information with?

So that we can deliver our services to you effectively, we may share your personal information with 3rd parties. This information will be shared only when deemed necessary in completing the services we are contracted to provide to you or where we are legally obliged to do so. We will never share your information with other companies for marketing purposes.

Where we share your information with companies with whom we have entered into an agreement to supply us with services vital to the performance of our contract with you, they too are subject to the GDPR rules and only have our express permission to use your information for the sole purpose of providing these services to us.

Where new products are being arranged, we have a legitimate interest in providing information to external providers to obtain personalised illustrations and quotes during our research, advice and implementation processes.

Where we provide information to 3rd parties, we will use appropriate measures to protect your information. This may include password protection and data encryption.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will maintain and update our records of your personal information for as long as you remain a client of Leodis Wealth or hold one of our products. Our regulatory obligations dictate that we hold your information for a period of up to 7 years, or in some instances indefinitely, after our relationship ends. This is to ensure we are able to respond to any ongoing or future queries or complaints relating to advice.

Marketing

Where you have agreed, we would like to send you information about our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you, or relevant to the services we provide to you. Where you have given us permission you may opt out of receiving our marketing literature at any time by contacting us by email or post.

Accessing the information held about you?

You have the right of access to the information we hold about you. To request a copy (of some or all) of the information we hold please email or write to us using the contact details on the front page. There will be no charge for this, and we will provide this information to you within 1 month of receipt of your request (this period may be extended by up to 2 months where the request is complex or numerous and we will write to you within 1 month explaining the reason for the extension).

Cookies

The Leodis Wealth Limited Website and client portal uses cookies (small text files stored on your computer) to track activity and usage of our systems. This data may be used by our website and portal providers to develop and enhance the features of our services. You can set your browser not to accept cookies from our website, but this may restrict the functionality of some of the available features.

Other Websites

The Leodis Wealth website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies before proceeding.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, then please contact our Data Protection officer using the contact details on page 1.

If you are unhappy with our response you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details of how to make a complaint can be found at www.ico.org.uk or alternatively you can write to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.